August 29, 2014

Liese Creamy Beige Bubble Hair Color Review

Hi everyone! To some of you, this might be a #firstworldproblem, but well, my black roots were showing up, I didn't have time to go to the salon for a touch up and the next morning I had to get early for a photoshoot (fwp much? ^^;). So what I did was: ran to the nearest Guardian, grabbed a bottle of do dye-it-yourself hair coloring kit, went back to the hotel and did this:
( ̄▽ ̄)

Okay, here's a close up look to my black roots:
I asked around if they notice it and everyone said no. But I DID notice it, so I decided to take action anyway yeah!!

I just retouched my roots / did a full hair coloring last month (blogged about it here) and so it seems like apparently, my hair grows about 1 to 1,5 cm monthly. ^^v

Product of choice:

Liese Bubble Hair Color - Creamy Beige

What's in the box: Solution 1, Solution 2 (Developer), Rinse-off Hair Treatment, Foamer Cap, 1 pair of Gloves and Instruction Sheets.

Packaging side A consists cautions and ingredients. Click right and open this image in new tab for closer look (to read the text).

Packaging side B consists direction of use, color guide / color swatch (how it would look like on dark to very light hair). Click right and open this image in new tab for closer look (to read the text).

 Caution for use page, what to prepare before you start with this kit. This page, especially the right part, is quite important because it tells you the DO's and DON'Ts like 'only use on DRY hair', etc. so you really have to read it before you start, okay? ;)
Click right and open this image in new tab for closer look (to read the text).

How to use page. Click right and open this image in new tab for closer look (to read the text).

Ready?? GO!

Step 01
Remove the white lid of Solution 2 and pour the entire content of Solution 1 into the bottle of Solution 2. Close the white lid again.

Step 02
        Tighten the white lid and gently invert the bottle back and forth at a 180-degree angle until solution is well mixed (repeat approximately 5 times). Do not shake vigorously. It will cause bubbles to form inside the bottle and may not dispense as foam.

Step 03
Comb your hair before coloring as hair sometimes become tangled.

Step 04
Part hair at the top of the head.

Step 05
Remove the white lid from the bottle and replace with the pink foamer cap. Twist it until it is tightly sealed. Put on the gloves. Hold container in an upright position, gently squeeze the center of the bottle and dispense foam onto gloved hand.

Step 06
Apply generous amount of foam into hair, starting at the roots to the tips / ends of your hair. Do not apply foam directly from the bottle. Foam may splatter or get into your eyes.

Step 07
Massage lather gently into hair so that it reaches all the way to the roots. Lather up well until the back and inner layers are covered. To get an even finish, massage it into a foamy lather. Add more foam around the hairline as foam tends to absorb quickly and disappear around those areas. Then lather up once more.

Step 08
After hair is completely covered with foam, leave it on for 20-30 minutes. So I took a bubble bath instead. ;)
Waiting has never been so fun!

Step 09
After leaving foam on for the stipulated amount of time, rinse and shampoo as usual. At last, apply the enclosed Rinse-off Treatment* and rinse well.
*After re-reading the instruction sheet and packaging and googling around, I didn't find the exact instruction of where to use this product. So I decided to apply this treatment only on my hair, avoiding the scalp because I'm afraid this Rinse-off Treatment works like a Conditioner, because if it is, it would make my scalp greasy (conditioner is meant to be worn on hair, not on scalp).

Result & Review

TADAHHHHHHHHHH!!! Good bye black roots, hello, gorgeous, evenly applied color!

Overall, here's my review about Liese Bubble Hair Color in Creamy Beige:
(+) Nice and instant result!
(+) Super easy, fast and fun application
(+) Very cheap compared to coloring your hair in the salon (price is around USD 15-19 / IDR 150-200k)
(+) Scent doesn't sting a lot like some other colorants
(+) Doesn't hurt my scalp
(+) Doesn't dry out my hair
(+) Instruction sheet comes in both Japanese and English!

(-) Contains Ammonia
(-) Instruction sheet is really helpful, but some points are mentioned repeatedly so it becomes wordy and a bit inefficient
(-) Well, you have to do it yourself ^^//

Okay then, thanks a lot for reading and see you guys on my next post! ˆ)づ♡

Jessica Yamada

August 23, 2014

Singapore with Mom and Bro!

Approximately last month, my mom, my brother and I went to Singapore, solely to avoid a rumored riot regarding Indonesian presidential election. Elle didn't come with us because she had a job, yeah she's brave (and money lovin) like that. The riot didn't happened, btw, thank God, so we really just flew out for nothing but this short, unplanned yet fun getaway! ;D
Late night Bakkut Teh with family is major LOVE!

So the day we arrived was started with me hopping on to the salon:

Blogged about it here. ^^

And then we strolled around the mall..

Helping bro picking out a casual blazer.
Fam selfie! 

Later on that night, we decided we're still hungry, so we went out hunting for BAKKUT TEH!!
This one Founder Bak Kut Teh was heavily recommended, and it opens til late at night (til 02-03 AM, I believe), so off we went! As you can see, the wall of this restaurant is filled with photographs of celebrities who visited this place, including Jay Chow lol. It's that famous!
It was actually quite a struggle, getting there, because we tried using a bus to get there, but we got off the wrong stop so we had to walk about... three blocks (do understand that we Indonesian don't really walk as much as Singaporean, so). When we finally saw the sign, we were like:

Overall, the Bakkut Teh was very good! The combination of the tender meat (which easily slipped off the bone), hot-clear-fragrant peppery soup, chopped chili, stewed soy sauce egg, pork liver, ETC. WAS SO NICE LAH!!! The service was fast. We were seated with another 3 people, but it's okay because the restaurant was really packed (eventhough it was 11 PM!) and it was a pretty big table. I recommend you to also try the Beancurd Skin, twas really good!
Founder Bak Kut Teh 发起人肉骨茶餐馆 | New Orchid Hotel, 347 Balestier Road, Singapore. Tel: 63526192
Lolled at the BadBoy GoodGirl Snapback my brother wore that night.

The next day! Sun was shining, birds were chirping…
And I decided to eat ice cream!

GOWIGASA Must Have HW Shorts (avail in Brown, Olive Green and Black), Hammer Loose Ivory Shirt, Forever21 Red Bow Flats, Deer Vintage Necklace, Unbranded Batik Bangle

Next stop was lunch at Shirokiya Chijmes!
Lol, taught mom this 'look down and smile' pose and she looked really cute doing it! Especially with her Japanese teeth (read: messy teeth lol). But what is it that she's holding there?
It's this SUPER DELICIOUS Soymilk Green Tea Ice Cream!! AAAAAAAA this one is really, really, really delicious, beyond expectation like mad!!! Must try!!
Shirokiya Chjimes | 30 Victoria Street #01-05/06 CHIJMES Singapore 187996. Tel: 6337-5188
Blur but we're lovin it!! Mom, you can try other pose, actually lol.

Obligatory full body pose with moi pretty mama!

Later on that night:

SUPER BIG AND DELICIOUS Smoked Duck Breast Pizza at Marché OMG!!!!!!!! I had three slices I guess, so delicious!

Next day, we took the train to Marina Bay Sands and on the station, I saw this:
Haha it's a show and I wanna watch it! Hopefully I can!
Inside the mall. So beautiful, isn't it? ^^ If you're going to Singapore, you should visit Marina Bay Sands at least once! My number one reason for visiting this place is actually to take pictures… for my Instagram sponsors lol:

The view and natural lighting was very gorgeous lah, really easy to get good shots like this haha.

LOL AWKWARD SHOT WITH BRO!!! It's because there was this guy who suddenly approached us and offered to take our picture together because he thought we were on our honeymoon LOL WTH hahahaha.

Love you so much, mum!


Last day!
Mom no longer doing the 'look down and smile' pose, instead, she looked down and posed like this lolol still so aegyo!
Itadakimasu! Yep, it's my turn for the 'look down and smile' pose lol. 

Nom nom!

Moving on, we passed by this very cute cafe, and turns out it's the Charlie Brown Cafe! So cute! 
Pretty mom with Snoopy 
Too bad we didn't get to try this place, because we were in a hurry. Next time, then!
But first, let me take a selfie. :b
A smooch because you're so cute, Charlie!

Finally got to this super awesome place that I DEARLY LOVE in Singapore:
   Four Seasons Durians | Takashimaya, 391 Orchard Road, B207-3-2 Food Hall, Singapore 238873. T: 67333009
Lolol Guarantee Shiok indeed!!!
The Durian Ice Cream tastes like an icy cold, super creamy rich Durian that melts in your mouth. MOTHAFREAKIN GOOD.

The Pancake Durian is also a bliss. Must try, must try!!
Seriously, must try!

Ah, Changi at last. T_T
Saw this very cute and girly baby pink female toilet sign!

Okay yes, before we're going back to Jakarta, of course mom had to shop for confections lol she's sweet like that.
:*  :O  XD

Okay then, thanks a lot for reading and see you guys on my next post! ˆ)づ♡

Jessica Yamada