April 29, 2016

Le Pirate Beach Club - Candy Land in Bali

 On my last trip to Bali, I visited this dreamy, colourful, insta-worthy place located at Nusa Ceningan, Le Pirate Beach Club.
When I first saw it on Instagram, I couldn't believe how pretty it was! And the best part is, it's as pretty as the pictures! 

If you'd prefer watching to reading, you can watch my Vlog here.


We wanted to stay there for two nights, but it was fully booked so we decided to make it a day trip instead. A day before our flight, we called Le Pirate to arrange our transportation from the airport to Le Pirate, and back to the airport again.
 Upon arrival (around 8am), we stored our luggages here at the airport (cost IDR 50,000/day). Then, we met our driver at the designated place at 9am. Now off we go to Sanur beach to take a speedboat!
 It took around 45mins, and we were greeted by this shell-less mermaid statue.
 Here's the complete list of the boats. Ours was the bottom left (speedboat to Nusa Lembongan - Mushroom Bay).
You will pass through this colourful alley before reaching the pick-up point.
 Sampai! We took the 11:30am boat.
Waiting, waiting...
 Enjoying the beach view for a minute.
 Yay! Our boat has arrived!
 We must first took off our sandals... to keep the boat clean, I guess? They will give them back to you once you reach Nusa Lembongan, don't worry.
 After a 30-minute boat ride, we arrived at Nusa Lembongan! Look at the clear water 

Then our guide got us a rental car to get to Nusa Ceningan. You can also rent it yourself there (either a car or motorbike).
The bridge was so cute, it would be a sin not to take a picture.
Picked up by Le Pirate staff on a motorbike at the end of the bridge.
If you can ride a motorbike, you might as well rent one at the boat drop-off point to explore the island.

 Yesss! We finally arrived at this gorgeous place!! Aaand my camera ran out of battery. So, we headed straight to the restaurant to charge the battery and ordered ourselves some fried bananas and banana pancakes! Not tasty, I must say...
But they got beer, so it's all good :D
 After my battery was fully charged, we went straight to shoot! We only got time until 3pm, so we must be quick! (3:30pm was the pick-up time)
The pool 
Uber cute parasol!!
 The cliché pose lol.
Freaking love the colour combo here!!!
I wish I could take this beach chair home with me!
 Some of you asked where did I buy this heart sunglasses. I bought it at one of the stores on Takeshita Street, Harajuku, Japan :)
 Braided my hair to "survive" the flight, boat, and motorbike rides, lol. *I'm so thoughtful*
Here's the "Beach Boxes" where you can spend the night, SO CUTE I KNOW! And they only have 10 boxes in total, TEN! That's why you need to book in advance. The sooner you book, the bigger your chance of getting a room! Note that a minimum stay period of 2 nights is required.
Btw don't expect a spacious room here. This one is for 1-2 persons (IDR 700,000/night):
Yup, that's it! But it's equipped with air conditioning, so I guess it's comfortable enough.
↑ This is the Bunk Bed type (max 4 persons) - IDR 700,000/night
 Private outdoor bathroom with shower, wash basin and toilets (no hot water).

↓ Freshened up a bit with this piña colada from the cocktail pool bar.
 Again, not so tasty, but fresh enough and insta-worthy, lol.
This dress 

Spending our last few minutes at The Lounge 
Changed outfit again! And I love these culottes like a lots!
Messy braids
 Happy day is happy! ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ

Went back to the boat pick-up point on a motorbike again, and saying goodbye to this view 
 Arrived at Sanur beach, and look at all the sandals 
 Just don't wear your favourite sandals or shoes ok!
Overall, I love how beautiful, private and secluded Le Pirate is. Perfect for those who need to take a break from all the hustle and bustle. :)

To experience it more vividly, you can watch my Vlog here:

For more info, visit their website: http://bit.ly/lepirateweb

Oh anyway, as I said earlier, we arranged a pick-up and drop-off from Le Pirate Beach Club including: airport pick-up, car ride to Sanur beach, speedboat ride to Nusa Lembongan (Mushroom Bay), car&motorbike ride to Le Pirate Beach Club then back to Mushroom Bay, speedboat ride back to Sanur beach, car ride back to the airport; all of them for IDR 1mil for 2 persons. It would be cheaper if you go there by yourself, of course. Good luck! And if you have any questions, just leave a comment down below :)


April 28, 2016

Guest Speakers for Japan Wave Expo (Central Park, Jakarta)

OMG it's been so long since our last blog post! We were busy helping our family business, preparing GOWIGASA's new collection (YES!), and Jess has been busy with her master degree too!

Ok ok, enough excuses!

Let us update this space with this event back in February where we were invited to be guest speakers! It was an honour, really, to be part of this big event called Japan Wave Expo. The topic of our talkshow was mainly about our personal style and Japanese fashion, because Japan Wave Expo was actually a Japan fashion event which aimed to introduce Japan fashion to Indonesia.

While we were on our way to Central Park, some of you snapped us some pics from the event:
...which made us very nervous!

Before our turn came, we relaxed a bit at T.G.I. Friday's for a short briefing.

Aaand, it started!
Hahah! Elle accidentally wore a matching leopard blazer with the MC! xD
 Jess was describing her OOTD. Her pinafore was actually from OLIVE des OLIVE, one of the Japanese brands that was presented at the event!
Elle also happened to wear OLIVE des OLIVE top and matched it with GOWIGASA high-waisted skirt.

We talked about how we adore Japan fashion and how it's influenced our style. We also love how (most of) the Jap always put extra effort to their outfits. If you've been to Japanespecially Tokyo, you'd know what we are talking about. Even the grandma&grandpa are so stylish!! Japan street style is always refreshing to see. :)

Besides our talk show, the event itself was filled with a lot of prestigious Japanese brands showcasing their latest collections, such as OLIVE des OLIVE, FIG&VIPER, and BOBSON. Take a look!
Japanese Hijab style! 
Happy to know more and more Japanese brands coming to Indonesia, always a treat to the eye! :D

The event was also graced by well-known singers from Indonesia and Japan, including Tulus and Hiroaki Kato.

After our talk show, we strolled around Tribeca Park to check out the fashion booths!

And what made our evening even more awesome was this!!
 Yes! We met our favourite member of JKT48, the super adorable Jessica Veranda! ♥(ˆ⌣ˆԅ)
It was really nice meeting her! :)

Got to know some of the brands owners too!

And of courseee, meeting these lovely people!

Thank you for saying hi and being like super sweet!! :)

 With our cousins who accompanied us that day, Bianca and Brianna!

 The goodie bag from the event.

Selfie with the crowd! Thank you so much to everyone who came to see and support us!! :)

We'd also like to thank Japan Wave Expo, JETRO, and SYZYGY99 for inviting us. We had such a great time sharing and learning about Japan fashion! Hope to see more events like this in the future 

Photos by: Resky Ramadhan and Julius Sathya